VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S./NON-U.S. CITIZENS TO ENTER
SAUDI ARABIA



For Business Visa

  1. Your valid, signed U.S. passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity beyond your intended stay in Saudi Arabia. You must have at least Two (2) blank visa pages adjacent to each other. Amendment pages do not count.

  2. One (1) Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed.

  3. One (1) Passport-type Photograph, must be 2" x 2" and taken recently.

  4. A copy of invitation letter or approval letter - must be arranged from your sponsor in Saudi Arabia approved by the Saudi Arabia Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    The approval must be telexed to the Saudi Embassy in Washington, D.C and a copy/notification is sent to the applicant.

  5. For non-us citizens, a copy of the Green Card (Permanent Resident Card), or a document confirming legal residence in USA is required.

  6. For Rush Processing (1-3 business days), a copy of round-trip airline tickets, or a flight itinerary.

  7. A business letter of responsibility (Sample) is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:

    Embassy of Saudi Arabia, Consular Section, Washington, D.C.

    The letter must explain all of the following:
    • The applicant's position in the company
    • The purpose of visit
    • Business reference in Saudi Arabia to be visited
    • Company guarantee of financial responsibility for the applicant and their return transportation to the U.S. 

  8. Complete our Visa Order Form (print from browser).



For Family Visit Visa


  1. Your valid, signed U.S. passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity beyond your intended stay in Saudi Arabia. You must have at least Two (2) blank visa pages adjacent to each other. Amendment pages do not count.

  2. One (1) Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed.

  3. One (1) Passport-type Photograph, must be 2" x 2" and taken recently.

  4. A copy of invitation letter or approval letter - must be arranged from your sponsor in Saudi Arabia approved by the Saudi Arabia Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    The approval must be telexed to the Saudi Embassy in Washington, D.C and a copy/notification is sent to the applicant.


  5. For Rush Processing (1-3 business days), a copy of round-trip airline tickets, or a flight itinerary.

  6. Proof of kinship: For spouses, a copy of marriage certificate; For children, a copy of birth certificate.

  7. For non-us citizens, a copy of the Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) is required.

  8. Complete our Visa Order Form (print from browser).

 

For Employment (Block) Visa

  1. Your valid, signed U.S. passport, must have at least 6 months remaining validity beyond your intended stay in Saudi Arabia. You must have at least Two (2) blank visa pages adjacent to each other. Amendment pages do not count.

  2. One (1) Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed.

  3. One (1) Passport-type Photograph, must be 2" x 2" and taken recently.

  4. A copy of invitation letter or approval letter - must be arranged from your sponsor in Saudi Arabia approved by the Saudi Arabia Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    The approval must be telexed to the Saudi Embassy in Washington, D.C and a copy/notification is sent to the applicant.


  5. The original letter from the sponsoring company in Saudi Arabia is required, certified by both the Saudi Chamber of Commerce and Industry and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This letter must indicate the block visa number and date, as well as the position and name of the person requested.

  6. A copy of the employment contract signed by both the sponsor and the applicant. The position mentioned in the contract MUST match the position mentioned in the block visa reference AND MUST also match with the applicant's major on his/her academic degree.

  7. A copy of the applicant's university degree or diploma, MUST be notarized and validated by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission in Washington, D.C.
    Click here to download the list of requirements for the copy of diploma authentication

    For training or technnical diplomas, the copy MUST additionally be certified by the U.S Department of State.
    Diplomas issued by an institution outside of the U.S. should show the signature and the seal of the issuing country's consulate here in the U.S.


  8. Three (3) copies of your medical report, along with three (3) passport-type color photographs with a white background.
    Click here to download the Medical Report Form. This form must be printed three (3) copies and issued by a licensed physician who must then sign each copy and must certify that the applicant is free of any contagious disease.

  9. A recent police report, with detailed information about applicant's criminal record, if any. 

  10. Complete our Visa Order Form (print from browser).


** You need to install  to view all documents.

 

Fees:

  • Consular Fee: 
    • $20.00 - Online Application Embassy Fee Applied for All Visas (Electronic)
    • $108.00 - Per Business/Family Visit Visa (US CITIZENS)
    • $54.00 - Per Single Entry Business/Family Visit Visa (NON US CITIZENS)
    • $135.00 - Per Multiple Entry Business Visa (NON US CITIZENS) 
    • $14.00 -  Per Employment (Block) Visa


      Diploma Certification For Employment (Block) Visa Only:
       
    • $15.00 - Document Notarization by the D.C. Government
      $30.00 - Special Handling Service Fee

    • $8.00 - Diploma Certification through Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission
      $35.00 - Special Handling Service Fee

    • $8.00 - Diploma legalization through U.S. Department of State (if applicable)
      $35.00 - Special Handling Service Fee may apply


  • Service Fee:
    • $59.00 - Per Business/Family Visit Visa (5-7 working days Regular Processing) 
    • $79.00 - Per Business/Family Visit Visa (1-3 working days Rush Processing)
    • $79.00 - Per Employment Visa (5-7 business days processing)
  • Return Postage:
    • $25.00 FedEx (Next Business Day / Overnight - up to 3 passports)
    • $19.00 FedEx (2nd Business Day - up to 3 passports)
    • $45.00 FedEx (Saturday Delivery - up to 3 passports)
    • $41.00 FedEx (Alaska, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, USVI, Canada - 2nd Business Day/Overnight Delivery) NO SATURDAY DELIVERY


Please send the completed requirements detailed above to:


Attn: Visa Processing
E&G Visa Services
522 Nelson Street
Rockville, MD 20850
Ph: (202)277-1669
Fax: (301)294-8064


Your application will be checked and hand carried to the Embassy and is usually processed in 5-7 business days for Business and Family Visit Visa, 7-10 business days for Employment Visa. Rush processing is available in 1-3 business days for Business and Family Visit Visa.


Visa Information
 

  • Information and visa fees are subject to change without notice.


Important Note: If you require a Rush processing, please call before you mail your documents to us. You MUST send your documents to us by FedEx Overnight/Priority Overnight/First Overnight and call us with your FedEx tracking number. Fail to do so will delay your visa processing.

 

E&G Visa Services      |    522 Nelson Street, Rockville, MD 20850      |      Ph: (202)277-1669     |      Fax: (301)294-8064

Contact Us

  Site Map